PRODUCTS   Home About Us Info Base Press Centre Contact & Support Investors

    Data Cabinets
 

Click here for more details about becoming one of Dynamode`s many Distributors worldwide.
Contact by email:


greg@dynamode.com

If you would like to receive our regular updates, please click here and we will be happy to keep you informed.

updates@dynamode.com

 


 
     
 
PRODUCTS \ LAN Products \ Media Converters \ TT100-TF100SC-S


Item: 10/100Mbps - 100BaseFX Singlemode Media Converter
Item code: TT100-TF100SC-S

DESCRIPTION:

SC Connector Singlemode Fast Ethernet Media Converter

TT100-TF100SC-S is a Fast Ethernet 100Base-TX to Fiber 100 Base-FX converter. This model features one fiber port with SC-S connector, SINGLE MODE converter. Other available fibre connectors include SC, ST, MT-RJ or VF-45 connector and one twisted pair port with RJ-45 connector. It converts electrical signal from 100Base-TX side into optical signal at 100Base-FX side and vice versa. The TT100-TF100SC-S series converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module to the 19" converter rack (up to 10 units) for use at a central wiring closet. 

KEY FEATURES

Support 10/100 Ethernet UTP
Singlemode Fibre connecttion - up to 5000 metres
Industry Standard SC Connector type

SPECIFICATION

Technical Specification Standard IEEE802.3u Fast Ethernet 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards
Features STP and Fiber connectors TT100-TF100XX RJ-45 and ST/SC/VF45/MTRJ connector (Multi-mode)
Data Transfer Rate 100Mbps
Duplex Mode Full-or Half-duplex mode
LED Pwr, Fdx, FX Link, FX Act, TX Link, TX Act
Power Requirement 1A@+5V
Ambient Temperature 0°to 50°C
Humidity 5% to 90%
Dimension 26mm(H) x 71mm(W) x 97mm (D)
Cable UTP : Cat. 5 UTP cable
Fiber : 50/125, 62.5/125, 100/140m multi-mode
8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125m single-mode
UTP Cable Limitations Half Duplex : 1m (up to 100m, subject to fiber length)
Fiber : 50/125, 62.5/125, 100/140m multi-mode
Fiber Cable Limitations 100Base-TX/FX(multi-mode) network allows 512-bit time delay between any two nodes in a collison domain.
Connecting to (Full/Half-duplex) Cable Limitations Full-duplex (multi-mode) Node to Hub : 2Km Hub to Hub : 2Km
Full-duplex (single-mode) Node to Hub : 20Km Hub to Hub : 20Km (30km or 40km also available)
Half-duplex (multi-mode) Node to Hub : 412m Hub to Hub : 412m
 
 
     
  LAN Products
Switches 10/100Mbps
Switches Gigabit
Routers
Network Cards
Print Servers
Media Converters
Powerline HomePlugs
 
Privacy  |  Contact Us Copyright © 2006 - 2013 Dynamode Inc. All Rights Reserved